Its power over the subject of discrimination prohibited by the Constitution is cast in broad terms and in language quite plenary in its sweep.
The commission shall have “power”, runs the statutory text, “ to eliminate and prevent discrimination in employment ” and in other stated subjects; “ and the commission established hereunder is hereby given general jurisdiction and power for such purposes” (§ 290). The purpose of the statute is “in fulfillment of the provisions of the constitution of this state concerning civil rights ” (§ 290).