Balaban v. Rubin
[…] Stating the issue in another form: Does an otherwise lawful and reasonable districting plan for a newly instituted *197school become unlawful because it is intended to, and does, result in an enrollment which is one-third negro, one-third Puerto Bican and one-third non-Puerto Bican white?

Special Term answered the posed query in the affirmative, holding that the zone so established violated section 3201 of the Education Law. That statute which is the only basis for Special Term’s outlawry of the challenged districting reads thus: “Bo person shall be refused admission into or be excluded from any public school in the state of Bew York on account of race, creed, color or national origin.” The court reasoned this way: since the children on whose behalf this proceeding was brought would, had not the new school (Junior High School 275) been built, attend a different school (Junior High School 285) in their owu.