Cashman v. Petrie
[…] Clapp, 13 N Y 2d 313, 318, supra).

The settled rule in our State even under the Civil Practice Act has been that a complaint is sufficient “ ‘ If in any aspect upon the facts stated the plaintiff is entitled to a recovery ’ ’ ’ and if there “ ‘ “ can be fairly gathered from [its] averments ” * * * any valid cause of action cognizable by the state courts ’ ” (Dulberg v. Mock, 1 N Y 2d 54, 56). This liberality has been enlarged by new CPLR 3013 which requires no more than that “ Statements in a pleading shall be sufficiently particular to give ® * * notice of the transactions, occurrences, or series of transactions or occurrences, intended to be proved and the material elements of each cause of action ”. As Professor McLaughlin reminds us in his “ State and Local Bar Lectures on the Civil Practice Law and Rules” (1963, Edward Thompson Co., p. 22): “ The strict, almost common-law requirements of pleading that existed under the CPA have been abolished.”