The Public Service Commission has found that it would cost $1,727,000 more to install these 3.1 miles of transmission line underground. The extra cost ultimately has to be paid, of course, by the rate payers on the entire Lilco system, unless it were to result in increasing proportionately the rates of consumers in the Town of Huntington as was done by the Virginia State Corporation Commission in Matter of Chesapeake & Potomac Tel. Co. of Va. (12 P U R 3d 517). Some such procedure would appear to be necessary to prevent preferences, unless subdivision 3 of section 65 of the Public Service Law is to be violated, which provides that “ No gas corporation, electric corporation or municipality shall make or grant any undue or unreasonable preference or advantage to any person, corporation or locality, or to any particular description of service in any respect whatsoever, or subject any particular person, *656corporation or locality or any particular description of service to any undue or unreasonable prejudice or disadvantage in any respect whatsoever.”
“It is elementary that privately owned utilities must be allowed a fair return on the value of their property used and useful in the public service ” (Matter of Village of Boonville v.