Thomas v. Melbert Foods, Inc.
[…] At the time the defendant made his motion to dismiss no note of issue had been filed.

Special Term denied the motion. On appeal, the Appellate Division reversed the order of Special Term and granted the defendant’s motion to dismiss.

The question of law involved on this appeal is whether the courts have the power to dismiss an action for general delay prior to the filing of a note of issue, if the defendant has failed to comply with the 45-day demand requirement of CPLR 3216.

The rule states in full:

“Where a party unreasonably neglects to proceed in the action against any party who may be liable to a separate judgment, the court, on its own initiative or upon motion, may dismiss the party’s pleading on terms. Unless the order specifies otherwise, the dismissal is not on the merits.
“No such motion based upon the failure of the plaintiff to serve and file a note of issue witlvm the time limited therefor by law or rule, shall be made or granted until at least six months has expired since the joinder of issue. Nor shall such a motion be made or granted unless the defendant shall have served a written demand requiring the plaintiff to serve and file such a note of issue and stating that the default by the plaintiff in complying with such demand within forty-five days after the service of such demand will serve as a basis for a motion by the defendant for dismissal against him for unreasonably neglecting to proceed. In the event that such a note of issue is served and. filed within such forty-five days, the motion to dismiss shall be denied. In the event that such a note of issue is not served within such forty-five days, the court may grant such motion unless the plaintiff shows justifiable excuse for *220delay and a good and meritorious cause of action.” (Emphasis supplied.)

The first paragraph of CPLR 3216 is substantially identical to the old section 181 of the Civil Practice Act. The second paragraph of 3216 was added by an amendment effective September 1, 1964.