People v. Jackson
[…] (3) The Trial Judge committed substantial error in the “ second stage ” penalty hearing by denying defendant the protection against involuntary confessions guaranteed by the Fourteenth Amendment of the Constitution of the United States; and

(4) Defendant’s trial before a special jury violated his rights under the equal protection and due process clauses of the Fourteenth Amendment of the Constitution of the United States.

We shall consider each of these arguments in the order in which they were raised.

Double Jeopardy

Section 6 of article I of the Constitution of the State of New York provides: No person shall be subject to be twice put in jeopardy for the same offense ” (emphasis added). The Fifth Amendment to the Constitution of the United States contains essentially the same provision.