Div. 501, 504.) The act created the State Labor Relations Board (§ 702), gave recognition to the rights of employees (§ 703), and then noted specific instances wherein the conduct of the employer would constitute an “unfair labor practice” (§ 704). A subdivision of that section made it an “ unfair labor practice ” for an employer to refuse to bargain collectively with the certified representatives of his employees (§ 704, subd. 6). While most of the subsequent sections of the act merely pertain to the various procedural aspects for its implementation, section 713, as originally enacted, provided that nothing in the act “ shall be construed so as to interfere with, impede or diminish in any way the right of employees to strike or engage in other lawful, concerted activities.”