Consequently, a statute which incorporates such limitations on governmental employment cannot be construed as a bill of attainder. There is numerous authority to the effect that it is against public policy for public employees to strike, and many courts have held that such a strike is unlawful, illegal and may be restrained and enjoined.” (Emphasis supplied.)
In the case before us, the Legislature, after declaring (Civil Service Law, § 200) that “it is the public policy of the state * * * to promote harmonious and cooperative relationships between government and its employees and to protect the public by assuring, at all times, the orderly and uninterrupted operations and functions of government ”, recited that such policy is best effectuated by “ continuing the prohibition against strikes by public employees and providing remedies for violations of such prohibition.”