On July 17,1968 the appellant was served by mail with a copy of the judgment with notice of entry, and on that date the appellant served a notice of appeal to the Appellate Division. Respondents moved to dismiss the appeal contending that pursuant to 5513 (subd. [a]) the appellant’s time to appeal expired on July 13,1968. The Appellate Division granted the motion to dismiss the appeal concluding that it was untimely. ■
CPLR 5513 (subd. [a]) provides: “ (a) Time to take appeal as of right. An appeal as of right must be taken within thirty days after service upon the appellant of a copy of the judgment or order appealed from and written notice of its entry, except that when the appellant has entered the judgment or order or served notice of its entry his appeal must be taken ivithin thirty days after he. did either.” (Emphasis added.)
The respondents, relying upon People ex rel. Manhattan Stor. & Warehouse Co. v. Lilly (299 N. Y. 281) and Matter of Stern Bros.