Lakeland Water District v. Onondaga County Water Authority
[…] And it has now come to be the rule that, where the statute requires an administrative hearing, this is the appropriate form of review. ” Certainly, review by certiorari would be improper in the present case where there has been no hearing, and the statute does not provide for one.

. CPLR 103 (subd. [c]) recites: “ Improper form. If a court has obtained jurisdiction over the parties, a civil judicial proceeding shall not be dismissed solely because it is not 'brought in the proper form, but the court shall make whatever order is required for its proper prosecution.”

. CPLR 3102, subdivision (f), recites: “Action to which state is a party. In an action in which the state is properly a party, whether as plaintiff, defendant or otherwise, disclosure by the state shall be available as if the state were a private person, except that it may be obtained only by order of the court in which the action is pending and except further that it may not include interrogatories or requests for admissions.”