920 F.2d 932
[…] Id. at 32.
The Act provides in part that
(1) An employer shall not:
(a) Fail or refuse to hire, recruit, or promote an individual because of a handicap that is unrelated to the individual's ability to perform the duties of the particular job or position.
(b) Discharge or otherwise discriminate against an individual with respect to compensation or the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of a handicap that is unrelated to the individual's ability to perform the duties of a particular job or position.
Mich.Comp.Laws Ann. Sec. 37.1202(1) (West 1985). Woolworth contends that the Act does not apply in this case since Fox's impairment prevented her from performing her job functions and that Fox is not a handicapped person under the Act. "Handicap" is defined as "a determinable physical or mental characteristic of an individual ... which may result from ... injury ... which ... is unrelated to the individual's ability to perform the duties of a particular job or position, or is unrelated to the individual's qualifications for employment or promotion." Mich.Comp.Laws Ann. Sec. 37.1103(b)(i) (West 1985) (emphasis added). And in Carr v.