(N. C. Gen. Stat., § 48-11 [1966]; Tenn. Code Ann., § 36-117 [1962].)
. See, e.g., Catholic Charities v. Harper (161 Tex. 21); Gonzales v. Toma (330 Mich. 35); La. Rev. Stat. Ann., tit. 9, § 404 (1965).
. See Katz (supra, n. 1), at p. 88.
. See Katz (supra, n. 1), at pp. 89-90; Clarke, Social Legislation (2d ed., 1957), 320; U. S. Children’s Burehu, Essentials of Adoption Law and Procedure (Publication No. 331,1949), p. 14.
. The agency is charged thereafter with the care and supervision of the child, unless the child is adopted. (Social Services Law, § 383, subd. 2; see People ex rel. Anonymous v. Perkins Adoption Soc., 271 App. Div. 672, 674.)
. Domestic Relations Law (§ 112, subd. 6) provides: “ Where the adoptive child is less than eighteen years of age, no order of adoption shall be made until such child has resided with the adoptive parents for at least six months unless the judge or surrogate in his discretion shall dispense with such period of residence and shall recite in the order the reason for such action.”
. Social Services Law (§ 384): “4. Upon petition by an authorized agency, a surrogate or judge of the family court may approve such surrender, on such notice to such persons as the surrogate or judge may in his discretion prescribe.