. Social Services Law (§ 384): “4. Upon petition by an authorized agency, a surrogate or judge of the family court may approve such surrender, on such notice to such persons as the surrogate or judge may in his discretion prescribe. No person who has received such notice and been afforded an opportunity to be heard may challenge the validity of a surrender approved pursuant to this subdivision in any other proceeding. However, this subdivision shall not be deemed to require approval of a surrender by a surrogate or judge for such surrender to be valid.”
. Social Services Law (§ 383, subd. 1): “The parent of a child remanded or committed to an authorized agency shall not be entitled to the custody thereof, except upon consent of the court, public board, commission, or official responsible for the commitment of such child, or in pursuance of an order of a court or judicial officer of competent jurisdiction, determining that the interest of such child will be promoted thereby and that such parent is fit, competent and able to duly maintain, support and educate such child. The name of such child shall not be changed while in the custody of an authorized aegncy.”
. And, in our later decision in People ex rel. Anonymous v. Anonymous {supra, at p. 335), we wrote, in like fashion, that “where the contest for the custody of a child is between parent and nonparent, ‘the primacy of parental rights may not be ignored’ (People ex rel. Kropp v.