Beresovski v. Warszawski
[…] Defendants have not demonstrated the existence of any comparable legal remedy nor have they otherwise presented any effective argument to deny the consequent application of the 10-year statute.

Should the proof on the trial raise a question whether the action was actually commenced within 10 years of its accrual, the issue with respect to defendants’ absences from the State during the 1957-1967 period becomes important. It is provided by CPLR 207, which repeats without change in substance the provisions of section 19 of the Civil Practice Act, that: “If, when a cause of action accrues against a person, he is without the state, the time within which the action must be commenced shall be computed from the time he comes into or returns to the state. If, after a cause of action has accrued against a person, he departs from the state and remains continuously absent therefrom for four months or more, * * * the time of his absence * * * is not a part of the time within which the *426action must be commenced.” A nonresident’s absence from the State is implied from his residence without the State, and he [has] the burden of proving his presence in the State for a sufficient time to bar the action. [Citations.] ” (McAvoy v.