Rapoport v. Schneider
[…] Nothing in the record indicates whether or not the claim has in fact been paid.

Special Term appears to have dismissed the directors’ cause of action on the ground that only a stockholders’ derivative action was appropriate. This view is erroneous, and has evidently been abandoned by respondents. Section 720 (subd. [b]) of the Business Corporation Law expressly authorizes directors to sue other directors for misconduct.

Section 720 of the Business Corporation Law under which this action was brought provides:

*400“ (a) An action may be brought against one or more directors or officers of a corporation to procure a judgment for the following relief:
“ (1) To compel the defendant to account for his official conduct in the following cases:
“ (A) The neglect off,'or failure to perform, or other violation of his duties in the management and disposition of corporate assets committed to his charge.
“(B) The acquisition by himself, transfer to others, loss or waste of corporate assets due to any neglect of, or failure to perform, or other violation of his duties.
“ (2) To set aside an unlawful conveyance, assignment or transfer of corporate assets, where the transferee knew of its unlawfulness.
“ (3) To enjoin a proposed unlawful conveyance, assignment or transfer of corporate assets, where there is sufficient evidence that it will be made.
‘ ‘ (b) An action may be brought for the relief provided in this section, and in paragraph (a) of section 719 (Liability of directors in certain cases) by a corporation, or a receiver, trustee in bankruptcy, officer, director or judgment creditor thereof, or, under section 626 (Shareholders’ derivative action brought in the right of the corporation to procure a judgment in its favor), by a shareholder, voting trust certificate holder, or the owner of a beneficial interest in shares thereof.” Section 720 was derived from sections 60 and 61, and their predecessors, former sections 90 and 91, of the General Corporation Law.