In re City of Albany v. Helsby
[…] Two questions are raised on this appeal—first, whether PERB has the statutory authority to direct a public employer to reinstate to their former positions employees whom the employer had transferred and demoted, in violation of their rights under article 14 of the Civil Service Law; and, secondly, whether PERB’s requirement that the City of Albany post notices to its employees that it will correct the violations found by PERB and will not engage in similar activities in the future was arbitrary and capricious.

Article 14 of the Civil Service Law, designated by the Legislature as the Public Employees’ Fair Employment Act and commonly referred to as the Taylor Law, was enacted in 1967, granting public employees the right to “form, join and participate in or to refrain from forming, joining or participating in, any employee organization of their own choosing.” (Civil Service Law, § 202.) However, except for section 205 (subd. 5, par.