Not involved, despite what may have been said in the courts below and by way of briefing in this court, is no-fault divorce (Domestic Relations Law, § 170,
[…] The standard of living for this Schine unit was well above $26,000. Interestingly, the Supreme Court in fixing the wife’s permanent support, after the last remand from the Appellate Division, set the amount -at $5,000 per annum. This sum, in addition to child support at $15,000 for both children, would take most of the husband’s nominal salary. Granting of a divorce on the husband’s counterclaim would deprive the wife. *119of $5,000 animal support for herself, a small sum compared either to, the actual or exaggerated standard of living of the parties while married (or separated).
Section 170 of the Domestic Relations Law, as amended in 1966, provided: “ [A]n action for divorce may be maintained by a husband or wife to procure a judgment divorcing the parties and dissolving the marriage on any of the following grounds: * * * (2) The abandonment of the plaintiff by the defendant for a period of two or more years.”
The essence of abandonment is a refusal by one spouse to fulfill ‘ ‘ basic obligations springing from the marriage contract ” (Mirizio v. Mirizio, 242 N. Y. 74, 81, quoted in Diemer v. Diemer, 8 N Y 2d 206, 210).