People v. Mann
[…] Laws of N. Y., Book 11A, Criminal Procedure Law, § 10.30, p. 42.) Thus, whatever reason may have underlied the limitation prescribed by section 386 (subd. [3], pars. [a], [b]) of the Conservation Law at the time of its enactment (see Memorandum of Joint Legislative Committee on Revision of the Conservation Law, N. Y. Legis. Doc., 1957, No. 11, McKinney’s N. Y. Session Laws, 1957, pp. 2158-2162; see, generally, Report of Joint Legislative Committee on Revision of the Conservation Law, N. Y. Legis. Doc., 1956, No. 11), the Legislature has deemed it to be no longer viable.

. Section 40.05 of the Penal Law provides: “In any prosecution for an offense, it is an affirmative defense that the defendant engaged in the proscribed conduct because he was induced or encouraged to do so by a public servant, or by a person acting in cooperation with a public servant, seeking to obtain evidence against him for purpose of criminal prosecution, and when the methods used to obtain such evidence were such as to create a substantial risk that the offense would be committed by a person not otherwise disposed to commit it. Inducement or encouragement to commit an offense means active inducement or encouragement. Conduct merely affording a person an opportunity to commit an offense does not constitute entrapment.”

. The question was, in fact, submitted to the jury, without objection.