Lascaris v. Wyman
[…] Nos. 1275-6]; see,

also, Francis v. Davidson, 340 F. Supp. 351, 363, affd. sub nom. Davidson v. Francis, 409 U. S. 904; Note, Welfare for Strikers, 39 U. Chi. L. Rev. 79, 106-109; Note, Welfare Assistance to Strikers, 67 Nw. U. L. Rev. 245, 251-254; cf. San Diego Unions v. Garmon, 359 U. S. 236, 243-244.)

The order appealed from should be affirmed, without costs.

Judges Burke, Scileppi, Bergan, Breitel, Jasen and Gibson concur.

Order affirmed.

. See, infra, p. 393, n. 5, as to administrative practice in other jurisdictions.

. Subdivision 1 of section 131 of the Social Services Law provides:

“ 1. It shall be the duty of social services officials, insofar as funds are available for that purpose, to provide adequately for those unable to maintain themselves, in accordance with the requirements of this article and other provisions of this chapter. They shall, whenever possible, administer such care, treatment and service as may restore such persons to a condition of self-support or self-care, and shall further give such service to those liable to become destitute as may prevent the necessity of their becoming public charges.”

Subdivision 4, originally enacted in 1959 (L. 1959, ch, 715), was amended in 1969 to read as follows (L. 1969, ch. 184, § 4):