Swiss Air Transp. Co., 351 F. Supp. 702, 707, affd. 485 F. 2d 1240.)
. Article 20 (subd. [1]) provides: “ The carrier shall not be liable if he proves that he and his agents have taken all necessary measures to avoid the damage or that it was impossible for him or them to take such measures.” (49 U. S. Stat. 3019.)
. A full treatment of the Warsaw Convention and its aftermath through the Montreal Agreement is provided by Lowenfeld and Mendelsohn, The United States and the Warsaw Convention (80 Harv. L. Rev. 497).
. CPLR 4511 (subd. [d]) provides, among other things, that “in determining the matter of law to be judicially noticed, the court may consider any testimony, document, information or argument on the subject, whether offered by a party or discovered through its own research.”