2 UNITED STATES V. LONICH
[…] him only money already owed him. And that same jury
could also think it was deceitful for Lonich to tell House to
testify this was “not money that was owed to you.”
Lonich points to other aspects of the taped conversations
potentially more favorable to him, including his repeated
assertions to House that Lonich’s version of the facts was the
“truth.” But a jury could focus on the parts of Lonich’s
guidance that are more problematic. And Lonich
representing his advice as “truthful” does not make it so.
Lonich also argues that he was Houseco’s lawyer and
that, under 18 U.S.C. § 1515(c), the prohibition on
obstructing an official proceeding “does not prohibit or
punish the providing of lawful, bona fide, legal
representation services in connection with or anticipation of
an official proceeding.” This argument is unavailing.
Lawyers of course have some latitude in helping clients
frame their anticipated testimony in a light most favorable to
them, consistent with the truth. The problem for Lonich is
that even assuming he had an attorney-client relationship