2 UNITED STATES V. LONICH
[…] charged offenses. The panel held that the district court’s
general “knowingly” instruction was permissible and that
defendants in any event did not show prejudice from the
instruction.
Melland argued that there was insufficient evidence to
support his conviction for bribery by a bank employee
(18 U.S.C. § 215(a)(2)), which was based on his securing a
$50,000 investment in Melland’s energy-drink start-up. The
panel held that, as the parties effectively agree, the district
court appropriately stated the law when it instructed the jury
that, to find Melland “acted corruptly,” as required under
§ 215(a)(2), the jury must determine he “intend[ed] to be
influenced or rewarded in connection with any business or
transaction of” a financial institution. Noting that the
UNITED STATES V. LONICH 5
circumstantial evidence was plentiful, the panel held that
there was sufficient evidence to support the conviction.
Lonich argued that there was insufficient evidence to
support his conviction for attempted obstruction of justice