2 UNITED STATES V. LONICH
[…] Madjlessi’s wife, drawn from a Madjlessi entity’s business
account. The very next day, Melland sought approval from
SVB’s loan committee for the third pair of $1.86 million
Greenbriar loans (loans for another Madjlessi development).
In doing so, Melland misrepresented the borrower’s liability
and hid Madjlessi’s interest in the loans. After the jury
returned a guilty verdict on this charge, Melland moved for
a judgment of acquittal, arguing that the evidence against
38 UNITED STATES V. LONICH
him was insufficient. The district court did not err in
denying that motion.
Under 18 U.S.C. § 215(a)(2), whoever “as an officer,
director, employee, agent, or attorney of a financial
institution, corruptly solicits or demands for the benefit of
any person, or corruptly accepts or agrees to accept, anything
of value from any person, intending to be influenced or
rewarded in connection with any business or transaction of
such institution,” is subject to punishment. This offense—
specific to banking officials, employees, and agents—is not
one we have had much previous occasion to consider. But
as we remarked in the context of § 215’s predecessor
provision, “[t]here can be no doubt that Congress intended,