The memorandum also stated that resignations in response to the Postmaster General’s request would be considered involuntary for retirement purposes, with the consequence that retirement benefits would be more favorable than if the retirement were considered voluntary by the Federal agency. Three days after his retirement, claimant filed for unemployment insurance benefits in New York.
Section 593 (subd. 1, par. [a]) of the Labor Law, in relevant part, provides: “ No days of total unemployment shall be deemed to occur after a claimant’s voluntary separation without good cause from his last employment prior to the filing of his claim until he has subsequently worked in employment for not less than three days in each of four weeks or earned remuneration of at least two hundred dollars.” The effect of this section is that, for a limited period measured by his subsequent employment (cf.