Rosenthal v. Hartnett
[…] We conclude that it may do so.

By chapter 1074 of the Laws of 1969 the Legislature enacted article 2-A of the Vehicle and Traffic Law, authorizing administrative adjudication of traffic infractions in cities of over one million population.* An explicit restriction was imposed that *272“no penalty * * * shall include imprisonment ” (§ 227, subd. 3). The Legislature also discontinued treating such infractions as misdemeanors for procedural purposes (Vehicle and Traffic Law, § 155; L. 1969, ch. 1075, § 1).

Subdivision 1 of section 227 of the new article 2-A, the foreground target in the present proceeding, provides: “ The burden of proof shall be upon the people, and no charge may be established except by clear and convincing evidence ”.

Petitioner here was found guilty of speeding (Vehicle and Traffic Law, § 1180, subd. [a]) before a Department of Motor Vehicles hearing officer sitting pursuant to the provisions of article 2-A and a fine of $15 was imposed.