People v. Graham
[…] As a matter of general principle then, there is nothing offensive in the notion that an appellate order modifying a conviction may be partially invalidated. The final question is whether an order granting a new trial must necessarily have a different effect.

At one time this State followed the rule that an order granting "a new trial places the parties in the same position as if no trial had been had” (Code Crim Pro, § 464), although in practice the slate was never as clean as the rule suggested (see People v Jackson, 20 NY2d 440, 447, 448). The statute in effect when the defendant was retried in 1972 (CPL 470.55, subd 1) recognized two general exceptions: "Upon a new trial of an accusatory instrument resulting from an appellate court order reversing a judgment and ordering such new trial, such accusatory instrument is deemed to contain all the counts and to charge all the offenses which it contained and charged at the time the previous trial was commenced, regardless of *639whether any count was dismissed by the court in the course of such trial, except (a) those upon or of which the defendant was acquitted or deemed to have been acquitted, and (b) those dismissed upon appeal or upon some other post-judgment order.” (Emphasis added).

Clause (b) makes it quite clear that an order granting a new trial has no effect on a charge which was dismissed after judgment had been entered. The implications are equally clear.