ACE American Insurance Company v. Rite Aid Corporation
[…] Paragraphs 987 and 1017 allege that Rite Aid violated and/or aided and abetted violations of R.C. § 2925.02(A), which provides that “[n]o person shall knowingly . . . [b]y any means, administer or furnish to another or induce or cause another to use a controlled substance, and thereby cause serious physical harm to the other person, or cause the other person to become drug dependent.”14 Paragraph 1025 alleges that “[a]s a direct and proximate result of Defendants’ tortious conduct and the public nuisance created by Defendants, Plaintiffs have suffered and will continue to suffer . . . emergency, health, . . . rehabilitation, and other services.”15 Paragraph