BACKGROUND OF THE LEGISLATION
[…] (A special law requires specific *32conditions and a two-thirds vote of the Legislature.) Finally, if local governments act in relation to a series of topics, including the hours and wages of employees, they may do so only as long as their actions are not inconsistent with the Constitution or any general law.
The first question to be determined here is whether section 209 of the Taylor Law is a "general” law. Article IX (§ 3, subd [d], par [1]) of our Constitution defines a general law as one "which in terms and in effect applies alike to all counties, all counties other than those wholly included within a city, all cities, all towns or all villages.” Section 3 (subd [d], par [4]) of that same article defines a "special” law as one which applies to some but not all of the entities within the categories covered under the definition of a general law.