BACKGROUND OF THE LEGISLATION
[…] (McAvoy, Binding Arbitration of Contract Terms: A New Approach to the Resolution of Disputes in the Public Sector, 72 Col L Rev 1192; see, also, Hildebrand, Public Sector [Dunlop & Chamberlain], Frontiers of Collective Bargaining 125, 125-126.) Recent statistics tell us that more than 160,000 firefighters are unionized. There is a like trend toward police unionization. (Stieber, Public Employee Unionism, Studies of Unionism in Government, Brookings Institute 7-8.)
. Chapter 391 of the Laws of 1947.
. Chapter 205 of the Laws of 1964.
. Section 209 (subd 4, par [c], cl [v]) reads: "(v) the public arbitration panel shall * ** * so far as it deems them applicable, take into consideration the following and any other relevant circumstances:
"a. comparison of the wages, hours and conditions of employment of the employees involved in the arbitration proceeding with the wages, hours, and conditions of employment of other employees performing similar services or requiring similar skills under similar working conditions and with other employees generally in public and private employment in comparable communities.
"b. the interests and welfare of the public and the financial ability of the public employer to pay;