BACKGROUND OF THE LEGISLATION
[…] The availability of a sufficiently broad judicial review is thus directly connected to the constitutionality of the statute before us, since unlike the plan approved in 8200 Realty Corp., the PERB neither directs nor reviews the decisions of these arbitration panels.
Section 209 (subd 4, par [c], cl [vi]) of the statute provides that the determination of the arbitrators "shall not be subject to the approval of any local legislative body or other municipal authority”. That provision is not to be read as proscribing judicial review. It merely spells out removal of the former final step specified by the unamended statute which the State Legislature wished to change.