People v. Armlin
[…] The record indicates that no further action was taken by either the County Court or by the defendant in regard to Armlin’s capacity to stand trial, and on the third day of trial Armlin pleaded guilty to rape in the first degree in satisfaction of the entire indictment.

The majority at the Appellate Division held that by pleading guilty and by not objecting and not bringing the noncompliance with the orders to the court’s attention, Armlin waived his right to insist on compliance with the procedure set forth in CPL 730.20 (subd 1) which requires, inter alia, that: "The appropriate director to whom a criminal court issues an order of examination * * * must designate two qualified psychiatrists * * * to examine the defendant to determine if he is an incapacitated person, except that if the director is of the opinion that the defendant may be mentally defective, he may designate one qualified psychiatrist and one psychologist to examine the defendant.” Mr.