The Appellate Division having held that it does, that question is squarely presented for our determination here.
[…] Morales’ defense was an alibi. Prior to trial, the prosecutor demanded, and the defense supplied, a list of his alibi witnesses. It contained four names. At trial, however, he only put one of the four on the stand. The name of a second alibi-witness whom he attempted to call was not on the list. The People objected to her being called, and the objection was sustained on the ground that her name and other required information had not been furnished in advance pursuant to CPL 250.20, which provided:
"Notice of Alibi. 1. At any time before trial, the people may serve * * * a demand that if a defendant intends to offer a trial defense that at the time of the commission of the crime charged, he was at some place or places other than the scene of the crime, and to call witnesses in support of such defense, he must * * * serve upon the people * * * a 'notice of alibi’, reciting (a) the place or places where the defendant claims to have been at the time in question, and (b) the names, the residential addresses, the places of employment and the addresses thereof of every such alibi witness upon whom he intends to rely.
"2. If at the trial the defendant calls such an alibi witness, without having served the demanded notice of alibi * * * the court may exclude any testimony of such witness relating to the alibi defense.