People v. Acme Markets, Inc.
[…] The orders should be affirmed.

Chief Judge Breitel and Judge Cooke concur with Judge Jasen; Judge Wachtler concurs in result in a separate opinion in which Judge Jones concurs; Judge Fuchsberg concurs in both opinions in a separate concurring opinion; Judge Gabrielli dissents and votes to affirm in an opinion.

Orders reversed, etc.

. Section 9 of the General Business Law provides that: "All manner of public selling or offering for sale of any property upon Sunday is prohibited, except as follows:” and there is then listed a number of articles which are excepted from the operation of the statute.