*539At Special Term the defendant tax commission unsuccessfully argued that the State courts lacked subject matter jurisdiction, that the appellants lacked standing and that the complaint failed to state a cause of action. The Appellate Division modified, agreeing that the courts had subject matter jurisdiction and that the appellants had the requisite standing to raise the issues but found that the statute did not violate the Constitution as alleged. Accordingly they dismissed the complaint on the merits (45 AD2d 365). The order of the Appellate Division should be affirmed.
Section 270 of the Tax Law imposes a tax "on all sales, or agreements to sell, or memoranda of sales and all deliveries or transfers of shares or certificates of stock”. The tax depends on the value of the stock, the maximum tax being 5 cents per share. When the sale is made within the State, the tax may be levied on any of these events, but no more than one of them (20 NYCRR 440.2).