The following regulation barring discount advertising had been promulgated by the Commissioner of Education:
[…] Matter of Bell v Board of Regents, 295 NY 101, 108). Furthermore, the regulation was rationally related to this State’s interest in the preservation of local pharmacies which serve a vital function in the convenient, rapid filling of prescriptions and in the prevention of destructive competition in the pharmaceutical profession. We therefore conclude that the action of the Board of Regents did not contravene the due process guarantees of the United States and New York Constitutions (see North Dakota Pharmacy Bd. v Snyder’s Stores, 414 US 156, 165-167).
We note that section 6826 of the Education Law provides that:
*369"(1) Every pharmacy shall post a list of drugs together with their current selling price in the manner prescribed by this section.
* * *
"(4) The list shall be conspicuously posted at or adjacent to the place in the pharmacy where prescriptions are presented for compounding and dispensing.”