The following regulation barring discount advertising had been promulgated by the Commissioner of Education:
[…] " 'the price for which your prescription will be dispensed will be provided upon request and upon presentation of such prescription for pricing or dispensing.’ ” (8 NYCRR 63.3.)
To sustain the regulation, respondent relies upon two sections of the Education Law, delegating to it the authority to adopt rules and regulations governing the professions generally. Section 6506 of the Education Law provides in pertinent part:
"The board of regents shall supervise the admission to and the practice of the professions. In supervising, the board of regents may:
"(1) Promulgate rules;
* * *
"(9) Establish by rule, standards of conduct with respect to advertising, fee splitting, practicing under a name other than that of the individual licensee (when not specifically authorized), proper use of academic or professional degrees or titles tending to imply professional status, and such other ethical practices as such board shall deem necessary”.
Furthermore, subdivision (9) of section 6509 of the Education Law broadly proscribes professional misconduct and authorizes respondent Board of Regents to define such conduct.
There should be an affirmance.