Even if the denial of such a motion were reviewable, the same result would obtain. The "newly discovered evidence” consisted only of an affidavit of
[…] While this would appear to resolve the issue of appealability, it does not settle the question of reviewability by this *415court. The Legislature is free to expand or contract by statute the classes of noncapital criminal cases which may be appealed to the Court of Appeals. The court’s power to review may not, however, be expanded by statute alone, and the CPL must be read in context of constitutional limitations, whether the CPL is explicit or not (compare NY Const, art VI, § 3, subd b with subd a).
Section 3 of article VI of the Constitution provides that "The jurisdiction of the court of appeals shall be limited to the review of questions of law except where the judgment is of death”. Thus, CPL 470.35 (subd 1) provides that, upon an appeal to the Court of Appeals from an order of an intermediate appellate court affirming a judgment, sentence or order of a criminal court, this court may consider only questions of law (see, e.g., People v Robinson, 36 NY2d 224, 228).