Even if the denial of such a motion were reviewable, the same result would obtain. The "newly discovered evidence” consisted only of an affidavit of
[…] He did state in the affidavit that the boy "could very well have” identified his companion as "Missy” (defendant’s daughter’s nickname) instead of "my sister”, as he had first thought. He does admit, however, that he arrived at this conclusion only after reading newspaper accounts of the first trial, three years after the incident. The affidavit concludes with an uncertain hypothesis of how the Crimmins children met their fate.
The trial court,, as noted, denied, without a hearing, defendant’s motion to vacate judgment upon the ground of newly discovered evidence based on the affidavit.
CPL 440.10 (subd 1, par [g]) provides that:
''At any time after the entry of a judgment, the court in which it was entered may, upon motion of the defendant, vacate such judgment upon the ground that: * * *
"New evidence has been discovered since the entry of a judgment based upon a verdict of guilty after trial, which could not have been produced by the defendant at the trial even with due diligence on his part and which is of such a character as to create a probability that had such evidence been received at the trial the verdict would have been more favorable to the defendant; provided that a motion based upon such ground must be made with due diligence after the discovery of such alleged new evidence”.
CPL 440.10 (subd 1, par [g]) is the successor to subdivision 7 of section 465 of the former Code of Criminal Procedure, which provided for application for a new trial on similar, but somewhat more stringent, grounds (see 6 Zett, New York Criminal Practice, par 50.3, subd [1], par [g]).