New York State Bankers Ass'n v. Albright
[…] Subdivision 1 of section 234 of the Banking Law empowers a savings bank to "receive and pay deposits” and to exercise the *436incidental powers necessary to conduct its business. For many decades savings banks have permitted their depositors to make withdrawal orders payable to third parties or to bearer. The third party would, however, be required to present the depositor’s passbook to collect the amount of the order. There were some exceptions, but they do not merit treatment in this discussion.

In 1965, subdivision 6 of section 238 was added to the Banking Law (L 1965, ch 804, § 2). It provides: "Subject to any regulations and restrictions prescribed by the superintendent of banks, a savings bank may accept deposits without the issuance of a passbook in connection therewith, and may issue such other evidences of its obligation to repay such deposits as may be appropriate to safeguard the interests of the depositors and of the savings bank.”

With the passage of subdivision 6 of section 238, the savings banks reason, the passbook requirement was eliminated and hence they could, subject to the superintendent’s regulations, lawfully offer NOW accounts to their customers.