Although in a Martin Act suit the Attorney-General has been held to enjoy a nonreviewable discretion as to what remedies to seek, having been "given the personal discretion to decide upon the remedies which he wishes to employ” (People v Bunge Corp., 25 NY2d 91, 100), section 353 also specifically states that in such an action "an *596order or a judgment may be entered awarding the relief applied for or so much thereof as the court may deem proper.”
Section 353-a of the General Business Law provides: "In any action brought by the attorney-general as provided in this article, the court at any stage of the proceedings may appoint a receiver of any and all property derived by the defendant or defendants or any of them by means of any such fraudulent practices, including also all property with which such property has been mingled if such property can not be identified in kind because of such commingling, together with any or all books of account and papers relating to the same” (emphasis supplied).