In re the Arbitration between Paver & Wildfoerster & Catholic High School Ass'n
[…] The right to demand arbitration under the agreement was a contractual one. Thus, as the Appellate Division unanimously agreed, the demand was timely made within the six-year period of limitation insofar as the arbitration clause was involved (CPLR 213, subd 2; see Matter of Travelers Ind. Co. [De Bose], 226 NYS2d 16, 20; Reconstruction Finance Corp. v Harrisons & Crosfield, 204 F2d 366, 369, cert den 346 US 854; see, generally, Arbitration—Limitations—Laches, Ann., 37 ALR2d 1125, 1126-1127).

CPLR 7502 (subd [b]) provides, however, that "[i]f, at the time that a demand for arbitration was made * * * the claim sought to be arbitrated would have been barred by limitation of time had it been asserted in a court of the state, a party may assert the limitation as a bar to the arbitration on an application to the court as provided in section 7503 [application to stay arbitration]”. The purpose of the statute was to apply the Statute of Limitations referable to the substantive issue to arbitration proceedings, and to permit it to lie as a bar to the arbitration proceeding (see NY Legis Annual, 1959, p 12).