James Hall, Claimant-Petitioner v. Vance Coal Company and Director, Office of Workers' Compensation Programs, U.S. Department of Labor
[…] See 20 C.F.R. 410.490(b)(1)(i), (ii). If the claimant is able to invoke the presumption, the miner will be presumed to be "totally disabled due to pneumoconiosis." Id. The claimant's entitlement to consideration for the section 410.490(b) interim presumption was established for the Sixth Circuit in Kyle v. Director, OWCP, 819 F.2d 139 (6th Cir.1987), based on its interpretation of the 1977 amendment of the Black Lung Benefits Act, amending 30 U.S.C. Sec. 902(f) to require that claims adjudicated under Part 727 shall be adjudicated under criteria "not ... more restrictive than the criteria applicable to a claim filed on June 30, 1973." Kyle, 819 F.2d at 141, quoting 30 U.S.C. Sec. 902(f)(2). Those criteria include the section 410.490 interim presumption which does not mandate ten years of coal mine employment as a threshold requirement for eligibility as does the section 727.203 interim presumption.