We note that this resolution squares with the position taken by the American Law Institute in the Restatement Second of Agency.2 We expressly approve of that provision and hold that it correctly states the law of this State.
Returning to considerations of the law of negotiable instruments, we conclude that our holding today, in the context of the kind of relationship involved, is consistent with section 3-404 of the Uniform Commercial Code, despite the apparent conflict noted earlier. Subdivision (1) of that section provides in part that "[a]ny unauthorized signature is wholly inoperative as that of the person whose name is signed unless he ratifies it or is precluded from denying it”. Since our resolution of the issue before us is based primarily upon the principles of agency, we would hold that a person whose name is forged on an instrument by his agent is, by his unwise selection of this agent, estopped or "precluded from denying” the unauthorized signature.