Denise R. v. Lavine
[…] Denise R. v. Lavine

Cooke, J. (dissenting).

I dissent and vote to affirm the order of the Appellate Division.

Under subdivision 2 of section 365-a of the Social Services Law, an eligible person is entitled to medical assistance in the nature of care, services or supplies which are "necessary to prevent, diagnose, correct or cure conditions in the person that cause acute suffering, endanger life, result in illness or infirmity, interfere with his capacity for normal activity, or threaten some significant handicap.” As pointed out by the majority at the Appellate Division, this broad statutory language does not restrict "medical assistance” to purely physical problems.