People v. Patterson
[…] "(a) The defendant acted under the influence of extreme emotional disturbance for which there was a reasonable explanation or excuse, the reasonableness of which is to be determined from the viewpoint of a person in the defendant’s situation under the circumstances as the defendant believed them to be. Nothing contained in this paragraph shall constitute a defense to a prosecution for, or preclude a conviction of, manslaughter in the first degree or any other crime; or”.

. Penal Law (§ 125.20, subd 2):

"§ 125.20 Manslaughter in the first degree.
"A person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree when:
* * *
"2. With intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person under circumstances which do not constitute murder because he acts under the influence of extreme emotional disturbance, as defined in paragraph (a) of subdivision one of section 125.25. The fact that homicide was committed under the influence of extreme emotional disturbance constitutes a mitigating circumstance reducing murder to manslaughter in the first degree and need not be proved in any prosecution initiated under this subdivision”.

. The only objection taken to the charge was that the jury could "infer” from the *294court’s instructions that its only choice was between murder and manslaughter, whereas the jury could acquit the defendant.