People v. Goldswer
[…] In Federal prosecutions undoubtedly "district” means the Federal judicial districts established by Congress (see, e.g., Blume, The Place of Trial of Criminal Cases: Constitutional Vicinage and Venue, 43 Mich L Rev 59, 66; Williams, supra, p 96).

It is not entirely clear what this means in State prosecutions, or whether in fact it imposes any obligations on the State to create or designate subdivisions limiting venue and vicinage within the State. But it is clear enough that CPL 230.20 (subd 2) does not offend the Sixth Amendment simply because it permits the Appellate Division to transfer a criminal case for trial in a county other than the county of the *663offense, when there is "reasonable cause to believe that a fair and impartial trial cannot be had in such county.”

Although there is no claim in this case that the Appellate Division abused its discretion either in determining that the trial should be transferred or in designating Warren County as the new situs, it is important to note that the statute is designed to insure a neutral forum.