People v. Goldswer
[…] Basically the indictments, which together contained 38 counts, charged that the defendant misused his office by employing prisoners and on-duty prison personnel in constructing his personal residence on Bear Gulch Road; that he "caused” inmates to make election posters and signs for his campaign; and that he committed several acts of petty larceny and related offenses.

After the District Attorney disqualified himself, a Special Prosecutor was appointed and, as indicated, applied to the Appellate Division, Third Department, for a change of venue pursuant to CPL 230.20 (subd 2). The relevant portion of that statute states: "the appellate division of the department embracing the county in which the superior court is located may, upon motion of either the defendant or the people for a change of venue, demonstrating reasonable cause to believe *659that a fair and impartial trial cannot be had in such county, order that the indictment and action be removed from such superior court to a designated superior court of or located in another county * * * If the order is issued upon motion of the people, the appellate division may impose such conditions as it deems equitable and appropriate to insure that the removal does not subject the defendant to an unreasonable burden in making his defense.”