It is significant that the intent to cause the death of another person is an element of common-law murder (then Penal Law, § 125.25, subd 1, which, in pertinent part, read: "A person is guilty of murder when: 1. With intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person”); and obviously is not an element of felony murder (then Penal Law, § 125.25, subd 3, which, in pertinent part, read: "A person is guilty of murder when: 3. * * * he commits or attempts to commit robbery * * * and, in the course of and in furtherance of such crime * * * he * * * causes the death of a person”).