Accordingly, I dissent from so much of the majority’s holding as I believe is inconsistent with the language and intent of subdivision 3 of section 2585.
All of the appellants before us have worked for the New York City School District (hereinafter the "board”) in other capacities before assuming their present responsibilities. Most of the counselors in these cases were formerly classroom teachers. Their concern emanates from two phrases in subdivision 3 of section 2585, which reads: "Whenever a board of education abolishes a position under this chapter, the services of the teacher having the least seniority in the system within the tenure of the position abolished shall be discontinued.” (Emphasis added.)