Petitioner filed an application for redetermination and a formal evidentiary hearing was held. The hearing officer found that petitioner was the corporate officer responsible for withholding employee income taxes and for filing the appropriate reports with the bureau. It was also found that taxes were withheld from salaries and wages of employees of the corporation for the period July 1, 1965 through December 31, 1965. On or about January 31, 1966 petitioner filed with the bureau a semiannual report of income tax withheld, amounting to $3,986.10, but made no remittance. Subdivision (g) of section 685 of the Tax Law provides: "Any person required to collect, truthfully account for, and pay over the tax imposed by this article who willfully fails to * * * truthfully account for and pay over such tax * * * shall * * * be liable to a penalty equal to the total amount of the tax”. Under this provision a person responsible for collecting and paying taxes withheld from employees’ wages is liable for a 100% civil penalty if he willfully fails to collect and pay over the tax.