Boyle v. Kelley
[…] Raftery v World Film Corp., 180 App Div 475) and, in this type of situation, replevin has traditionally been the adequate and appropriate legal remedy (see, e.g., Simpson v St. John, 93 NY 363; Duboff v Haslan, 195 App Div 117; Dwyer v County of Nassau, 66 Misc 2d 1039; People v Spencer, 64 Misc 2d 1013). Moreover, an article 78 proceeding to review a refusal after demand is likewise available (see, e.g., Matter of Caggiano v Frank, 78 Misc 2d 187, affd 44 AD2d 828).

Second, even were this to be viewed as an action in equity, the specific language of subdivision 2 of section 52 of the County Law would still require notice of claim. Subdivision 1 of that statute provides, in language sufficiently broad to cover the instant situation, as follows: "Any claim or notice of claim against a county for damage, injury or death, or for invasion of personal or property rights, of every name and nature, and whether casual or continuing trespass or nuisance and any other claim for damages arising at law or in equity, alleged to have been caused or sustained in whole or in part by or because of any misfeasance, omission of duty, negligence or wrongful act on the part of the county, its officers, agents, servants or employees, must be made and served in compliance with section fifty-e of the general municipal law.” The failure then to make such a claim requires a reversal.

Accordingly, the order of the Appellate Division should be reversed, with costs, plaintiff’s motion for summary judgment denied and defendant’s motion to dismiss the complaint granted.