Our statute, grounded in what has come to be referred to as the "injured forum principle”, provides that: "A person may be convicted in an appropriate criminal court of a particular county * * * [e]ven though none of the conduct constituting [the] offense may have occurred within such county [if] [s]uch conduct had, or was likely to have, a particular effect upon such county * * * and was performed with intent that it would, or with knowledge that it was likely to, have such particular effect therein” (CPL 20.40, subd 2, par [c]). "Particular effect” of an offense is further defined in CPL 20.10 (subd 4): "When conduct constituting an offense produces consequences which, though not necessarily amounting to a result or element of *322such offense, have a materially harmful impact upon the governmental processes or community welfare of a particular jurisdiction * * * such conduct and offense have a 'particular effect’ upon such jurisdiction.”