People v. Perez
[…] To determine the meaning and applicability of the term "lesser inclusory concurrent count”, we must first turn to CPL 300.30 (subd 4), which provides that "[cjoncurrent counts are 'inclusory’ when the offense charged in one is greater than any of those charged in the others and when the latter are all lesser offenses included within the greater.” It is evident that this definition provides two discrete criteria, each of which must be met for a particular count to be a lesser inclusory concurrent count with respect to another: the two counts must be concurrent, and the one must be a lesser included offense with respect to the other.