People v. Perez
[…] The phrase "lesser included offense” is defined in CPL 1.20 (subd 37), which reads, in pertinent part, as follows: "When it is impossible to commit a particular crime without concomitantly committing, by the same conduct, another offense of lesser grade or degree, the latter is, with respect to the former, a 'lesser included offense.’ ”

Defendant was convicted of robbery in the first degree, pursuant to subdivision 3 of section 160.15 of the Penal Law, *213which defines that crime as follows: "A person is guilty of robbery in the fir^t degree when he forcibly steals property and when * * * he * * * [u]ses or threatens the immediate use of a dangerous instrument”. As noted, he was also convicted of possession of a dangerous weapon as a misdemeanor, which was then defined in subdivision 9 of section 265.05 of the Penal Law (now Penal Law, § 265.01, subd [2]), which provided that ”[a]ny person who has in his possession any * * * knife * * * with intent to