People v. Perez
[…] To determine whether the two elements of the definition of a lesser inclusory concurrent count are present in a given case, we must examine the applicable statutes, which are uncomplicated and clearly mandate the correct result in this case.

CPL 300.30 (subd 3) provides that counts are concurrent if "concurrent sentences only may be imposed in case of conviction thereon.” To learn when it is that only concurrent sentences may be imposed, one must turn next to subdivision 2 of section 70.25 of the Penal Law, which provides that "[wjhen more than one sentence of imprisonment is imposed on a person for two or more offenses committed through a single act or omission, or through an act or omission which in itself constituted one of the offenses and also was a material element of the other, the sentences must run concurrently.” Before applying this definition to the facts of the present case, it is appropriate to consider the remaining element of the definition of a lesser inclusory concurrent count, namely, that it be included within the greater offense.