People v. Perez
[…] Before applying this definition to the facts of the present case, it is appropriate to consider the remaining element of the definition of a lesser inclusory concurrent count, namely, that it be included within the greater offense. The phrase "lesser included offense” is defined in CPL 1.20 (subd 37), which reads, in pertinent part, as follows: "When it is impossible to commit a particular crime without concomitantly committing, by the same conduct, another offense of lesser grade or degree, the latter is, with respect to the former, a 'lesser included offense.’ ”