Marcus Associates, Inc. v. Town of Huntington
[…] While this presumption is rebuttable, unconstitutionality must be demonstrated beyond a reasonable doubt and only as a last resort should courts strike down legislation on the ground of unconstitutionality” (Lighthouse Shores v Town of lslip, 41 NY2d 7, 11). It is against this backdrop that the ordinance must be evaluated.

To withstand judicial scrutiny, a municipality’s exercise of its zoning power "must be founded upon a legislative delegation to so proceed” (Matter of Golden v Planning Bd. of Town of Ramapo, 30 NY2d 359, 370). Such a legislative delegation is found in section 261 of the Town Law which empowers the town board, "[f]or the purpose of promoting the health, safety, morals, or the general welfare of the community, * * * to regulate and restrict * * * the density of population, and the location and use of buildings, structures and land for trade, industry, residence or other purposes”. We find the Town of Huntington amendment to be well within the ambit of this broad grant (see Maldini v Ambro, 36 NY2d 481, 484).

In so holding, we reject plaintiffs argument that population density is a proper subject of zoning regulation in residential but not industrial areas.