OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] In short, careful consideration of the realities of criminal practice in New York leads ineluctably to the conclusion that the basic essential function of an indictment qua document is simply to notify the defendant of the crime of which he stands indicted. This purpose is clearly reflected by the present statutory provisions controlling the form of the indictment, which are in essence quite similar to the so-called long-form indictment used under the Code of Criminal Procedure. CPL 200.50 requires an indictment to contain "[a] plain and concise factual statement in each count which, without allegations of an evidentiary nature, asserts facts supporting every element of the offense charged and the defendant’s or defendants’ commission thereof with sufficient precision as to clearly apprise the defendant or defendants of the conduct which is the subject of the accusation”. Thus, "[a]s a general rule, the indictment need only allege where, when and what the defendant did” (Pitler, New York Criminal Practice Under the CPL, p 302).