Employers Commercial Union Insurance v. Firemen's Fund Insurance
[…] The record unequivocally shows that Employers insured the Hacker vehicle at the time of the accident. A supervening policy of liability insurance terminates a prior insurer’s obligation to indemnify irrespective of the prior insurer’s noncompliance with the notice requirements of section 313 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law.3

In so holding, first we reject any notion that the Employers policy was not in force on January 1, 1969. Whether it was did not depend on the status of the Firemen’s coverage, i.e., whether its nonrenewal had gone into effect by that date. Subdivision 1 of section 313 tells us that the procurement of "another insurance contract” may terminate "the insurance *612previously in effect with respect to any motor vehicles designated in both contracts”. Thus, the issuance of a second policy may be the condition on which the termination of the first becomes effective.