(dissenting). Notwithstanding the defendant’s *9commission of a crime in a private vehicle during the course of a trip through more than one county, the majority holds the private vehicle trip statute (CPL 20.40, subd 4, par [g]) inapplicable because of the victim’s ability to identify the situs of the criminal act underlying the prosecution. As I would not place so narrow a construction upon this statute, I dissent.
CPL 20.40 (subd 4, par [g]) provides: "An offense committed in a private vehicle during a trip thereof extending through more than one county may be prosecuted in any county through which such vehicle passed in the course of such trip.” The mandate of this statute is broad: permitting prosecution of a crime committed during the course of a multicounty trip in any county through which the vehicle passed.