*49The relevant facts in this case are uncomplicated. The defendant bank received $150,000 from a developer in consideration for making money available to grant mortgage loans to purchasers of the homes built by the developer. It granted those mortgages at the maximum legal rate and, together, the sums received via the commitment and the interest charged to the purchasers exceeded the maximum allowed by statute and banking board regulations; ergo a claim has been stated in usury.
The current maximum rate of interest for mortgage loans to individuals is 81A%. Section 14-a of the Banking Law empowers the banking board to set maximum rates, but mandates that the rate prescribed "shall include as interest any and all amounts paid or payable, directly or indirectly, by any person, to or for the account of the lender in consideration for making the loan” (subd 2, par [b]); and the banking board regulations track this language precisely (3 NYCRR 4.2 [a]).